Women Summitters

Women Summiteers on Everest

No. Name Date Route
1 Junko Tabei: ( Japan) First Women to Climb Mt. Everest 16 May 75 South-East Ridge
2 Phantog aka Mrs. Phantog 27 May 75 North Ridge
3 Wanda Rutkiewicz (Polish) is regarded as the greatest woman climber ever. 16 Oct 78 South-East Ridge
4 Hannelore Schmatz (died descending) 2 Oct 79 South-East Ridge
5 Bachendri Pal 23 May 84 South-East Ridge
6 Sharon Wood  climbed the new route of the west Shoulder from the Rongbuk Glacier and continued on to the Summit via the Hornbein Couloir. 20 May 86 West Shoulder
7 Stacy Allison 29 Sep 88 South-East Ridge
8 Peggy Luce 2 Oct 88 South-East Ridge
9 Lydia Bradley: First woman to Summit without the use of bottled oxygen. 14 Oct 88 South-East Ridge
10 Kui Sang; Summited again on 5/28/99 9 May 90 North Ridge
11 Yekaterina Ivanova 10 May 90 North Ridge
12 Christine Janin 5 Oct 90 South-East Ridge
13 Marija Stremfelj 7 Oct 90 South-East Ridge
14 Catherine Gibson 7 Oct 90 South-East Ridge
15 Ingrid Baeyens 12 May 92 South-East Ridge
16 Santosh Yadav 12 May 92 South-East Ridge
17 Pasang Lhamu (died descending) 22 Apr 93 South-East Ridge
18 Soon-Jo Kim 10 May 93 South-East Ridge
19 Ji Hyun-Ok 10 May 93 South-East Ridge
20 Chol Oh-Soon 10 may 93 South-East Ridge
21 Dicky Dolma 10 May 93 South-East Ridge
22 Khunga Bhutia 10 May 93 South-East Ridge
23 Dolly Lefever 10 May 93 South-East Ridge
24 Jan Arnold 10 may 93 South-East Ridge
25 Radha Devi Thakur 16 May 93 South-East Ridge
26 Deepu Sharma 16 May 93 South-East Ridge
27 Savita Martolia 16 may 93 South-East Ridge
28 Suman Kutiyal 16 May 93 South-East Ridge
29 Rebecca Stevens 17 May 93 South-East Ridge
30 Ginette Harrison 7 Oct 93 South-East Ridge
31 Chiang Hsiu-Chen 12 May 95 North Ridge
32 Alison Hargreaves 13  May 95 North Ridge
33 Charlotte Fox 10 May 96 South-East Ridge
34 Sandy Hill Pittman 10 May 96 South-East Ridge
35 Lene Gammelgaard 10 May 96 South-East Ridge
36 Yasuko Namba (died descending) 10 May 96 South-East Ridge
37 Araceli Segarra 23 May 96 South-East Ridge
38 Cathy O’ Dowd 25 May 96 South-East Ridge
39 Carla Sumarwati 26 Sep 96 North Ridge
40 Lyudmila Savina 20 May 97 North Ridge
41 Brigitte Muir 27 May 97 South-East Ridge
42 Fran Arsentiev (died descending) 22 May 98 North Ridge
43 Svetlana Baskakova 23 May 98 North Ridge
44 Sumiyo Tsuzuki 25 May 98 North Ridge
45 Elsa Avila Bello aka Elsa Carsolio 5 May 99 South-East Ridge
46 Renata Chlumska 5 May 99 South-East Ridge
47 Katja Staartjes 13 May 99 South-East Ridge
48 Tina Sjogren 26 May 99 South-East Ridge
49 Maria Jesus Lago 26 May 99 North Ridge
50 Miss Helga Hengge 27 May 99 North Ridge
51 Karla Wheelock 27 May 99 North Ridge
52 Jiji 28 May 99 North Ridge
53 Polly Murray 16 May 00 South-East Ridge
54 Ruchia Takahashi 17 May 00 North Ridge
55 Lakpa Sherpa 18 May 00 South-East Ridge
56 Pemba Doma 19 May 00 North Ridge
57 Anna Czerwinska 22 May 00 South-East Ridge
58 Christine Boskoff 24 May 00 South-East Ridge
59 Lily Leonard 24 May 00 South-East Ridge
60 Claire Bernier-Roche 22 May 01 North Ridge
61 Anna Collet 22 May 01 North Ridge
62 Anna Akinina 23 May 01 North Ridge
63 Evelyne Binsack 23 May 01 North Ridge
64 Ellen Miller 23 May 01 North Ridge
65 Vivianne Cuq 23 May 01 South-East Ridge
66 Patricia Soto 23 May 01 South-East Ridge
67 Cristina Prieto 23 May 01 South-East Ridge
68 Edurne Pasaban 23 May 01 South-East Ridge
69 Nancy Feagin 24 May 01 South-East Ridge
70 Mrs. Susan Ershler – USA(28March1956) 15 May 02 South-East Ridge
71 Ms. Ellen Elizabeth – USA(24Feb19589) 15 May 02 South-East Ridge
72 Ms. Tamae Watanabe -Japan( 21Nov1938) 16 May 02 South-East Ridge
73 Ms. Pemba Doma Sherpa- Nepal(7july1970) 16May02 South-East Ridge
total visitors:

Brought to you by Tetragono